Privacy Policy | Pure Nava
Last Updated on March 12th, 2021

1. Privacy Policy

1.1 Background
We recognise and value:
     (a) the protection of your personal information; and 
     (b) that you have an interest in our collection and use of your personal information. 
We have implemented this Privacy Policy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), Australian Privacy Principles (APP) and other data protection rules in order to be open and transparent about how we collect, hold, and use your personal information, and under what circumstances we may disclose or transfer it. 
Please note that this Privacy Policy forms part of the Pure Nava ABN 93 926 552 153 terms and conditions of our various agreements with you (if any).
1.2 Disclaimer
While your privacy is very important to us, nothing in this privacy policy constitutes a voluntary opt in to any privacy laws, anywhere in the world, which we are not statutorily bound to comply with. 
1.3 What is “personal information”?
Personal information held by us may include your:
     (a) name and date of birth;
     (b) residential and business postal addresses, telephone/mobile/fax numbers and email addresses;
     (c) bank account and/or credit card details for agreed billing purposes;
     (d) any information that you provided to us during an account creation process or added to your user profile;
     (e) preferences and password for using our software and services; 
     (f) your computer and connection information; and
     (g) any information that you otherwise share with us.

1.4 Collection
We collect personal information:
     (a) when you use www.purenava.com and any associated services or software, including (without limitation)              when you:
          (i) engage with our content or any platforms we choose to host that content on;
          (ii) use our software, services or the software and services of any associated third parties under an                               agreement with us;
          (iii) create an account;
          (iv) enter information on software or services which we provide to you;
          (v) add information to your user profile(s);
          (vi) purchase any services, hardware or software through us or our site;
          (vii) engage with our chat functionality, including by chatting directly with our representatives;
          (viii) complete an online contact form to contact us or any third party supplier;
          (ix) provide information to us by telephone or through marketing forms; or
          (x) send us an email or other communication;
     (b) in order to assist you with the supply of products, the provision of services and any related assistance or                 other purposes requested through such communication.
Information will be collected directly from you unless you authorise another person to provide the information. We may also collect information about you from third party sources like business partners or mailing lists, subject to their respective policies.

IP addresses

We may also collect Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. We collect and manage IP addresses as part of our services, website and for security purposes. We may also collect and use web log, computer and connection information for security purposes and to help prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving the website and any products/services.
1.5 Use
The personal information you provide is used for purposes related to our primary business operations. Examples of when your information may be used include:

     (a) providing you with the products and services you have requested;
     (b) administration needs in relation to providing you with products and service, including your account;
     (c) dealing with requests, enquiries or complaints and other customer care related activities;
     (d) verifying your identity;
     (e) informing you about our products and services;
     (f) assisting you to use functionality on the website or services;
     (g) processing any purchases of services that you may make through us or this site, including charging, billing and collecting debts;
     (h) making changes to your account(s);
     (i) responding to any queries or feedback that you may have;
     (j) conducting appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;
     (k) preventing and detecting any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving, this site, the services or software;
     (l) conducting research and development in respect of our services;
     (m) gaining an understanding of your information and communication needs or obtaining your feedback or views about our services in order for us to improve them;
     (n) maintaining and developing our systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems;
     (o) marketing our products and services generally; and
     (p) carrying out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement imposed on us or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution;

and for any other purpose reasonably considered necessary or desirable by us in relation to the operation of our organisation.

We may also use personal information for purposes (as would be reasonably expected by you) in connection with those activities described above. We will not use your information for purposes other than as described in this privacy policy unless we have your consent, or there are specific law enforcement, public health or safety reasons.
Emily Osberger
Owner of Pure Nava
©Copyright 2021 - Pure Nava - All Rights Reserved